ffvc*logo

"Fifteenth Busiversary"
Streaming Video Page 


  _Home_ •  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_

 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

Like what you see?
Donate On Line
through Network for Good

Fifteenth Busiversary (2005-2006)

On November 18, 2006 the weekly series the Flying Focus Video Bus officially turned 15 years old. To celebrate, FFVC producer Dan Handelman edited together clips of the first fourteen years to kick off the annual retrospective known as the "Busiversary."

This show features six volunteer producers who created 17 shows. The "host segments" allow FFVC members to speak about their experiences and why they put together their programs prior to showing short clips from each show. Three of the shows focused on war and peace issues, particularly the invasion and occupation of Iraq, two were about analyzing the media, two were about human rights in Peru, while others showcased women's issues, police accountability, and environmental themes.

Part 1 (30:01):

For your information, the chapter breaks we assigned for this video are:

Part 1:

  1. 0:00: Opening Credits
  2. 1:15: Welcome with PC Peri and Dan Handelman
  3. 2:18: Looking back: 15 Years of Flying Focus (8 minutes)
  4. 10:23: Introduction with Dan and PC
  5. 11:23: Introduction with PC and Barb Greene
  6. 12:04: VB 60.7 Stonewalled (Amnesty International-bias against the LGBT community)
  7. 13:40: Intro with PC and Barb
  8. 14:26: VB 59.2 Women in Control of Their Lives (Judith Arcana, reproductive rights poetry)
  9. 15:55: Intro with PC and Barb
  10. 16:44: VB 58.7&8 Women Confronting Globalization (effects on Latin America)
  11. 18:13: Introduction with PC and Barb
  12. 18:58: VB 60.3&4 Greener Homes and Gardens (environmentally conscious businesses)
  13. 20:36: Introduction with PC and Adam Bernstein
  14. 21:34: VB 59.12 Last Child in the Woods (author Richard Louv on youth and the planet)
  15. 23:01: Intro with PC and Adam
  16. 23:42: VB 58.5 Vietnam and Agent Orange (survivors speak out)
  17. 25:08: Introduction with PC and Daniel Webb
  18. 25:46: VB 58.5 VB 59.4 Update on Burma: Interview with Edith Mirante
  19. 27:16: Wrap up with Daniel and PC
  20. 28:00: End Credits
You can use these times to find a particular section if you want to jump to a certain portion of the show.

Part 2 (29:55):

For your information, the chapter breaks we assigned for this video are:

Part 2:

  1. 0:00: Opening Credits
  2. 1:15: Welcome back with Dan Handelman and PC Peri
  3. 2:37: Introduction with Dan
  4. 3:32: VB 58.10 Albany, Oregon: Two Peace Actions (Military Families & NW Vets for Peace)
  5. 5:02: Introduction with Dan
  6. 5:42: VB 60.1 Exposing Human Rights Violations in Iraq and the "War on Terror"
  7. 7:08: Intro with Dan
  8. 7:35: VB 60.11 Portland Clerics for Peace (speaking out against the war in Iraq 3/06)
  9. 9:02: Intro with Dan
  10. 9:51: VB 58.2&3 Norman Solomon: Media Spin Makes War Easy
  11. 11:26: Introduction with PC Peri and Adam Bernstein
  12. 12:13: VB 60.9 You Are What You Media (Vanessa Hughes, NW Media Center)
  13. 13:43: Introduction with PC and Adam
  14. 14:27: VB 60.13&6.1 Community Dialogue on Racial Profiling
  15. 15:56: Introduction with PC and Barb Greene
  16. 16:48: VB 61.3&4 A Nonviolent Response to Genocide (Dr. Elavie Ndura of Burundi)
  17. 18:18: Introduction with Barb and Yvonne Simmons
  18. 19:13: VB 59.6 We Can Change Anything (WILPF on middle east issues))
  19. 20:47: Intro with Barb and Yvonne
  20. 21:47: VB 57.11 Working for Human and Animal Rights in Peru (2004-05 visit)
  21. 23:18: Intro with Barb and Yvonne
  22. 24:51: VB 59.9 Lima, Peru: Problems and Solutions (2005-06 visit)
  23. 25:58: VB 59.8 Human Rights Day and Chocolatada for the Working Children in Peru
  24. 26:58: Wrap up with Moss Drake
  25. 27:51: End Credits
You can use these times to find a particular section if you want to jump to a certain portion of the show.

The two-part show (VB #61.07&08) is available for a donation of $11 (DVD/VHS) plus $4 postage and is streaming on line at our full Restrospectives You Tube channel.

[Catalog listing] [Back to top]


Page created 6/22/17

The Flying Focus Video Collective
3439 NE Sandy Blvd, PMB#248
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 321-5051 Voicemail
(503) 239-7456 Office
ffvc@flyingfocus.org
http://www.flyingfocus.org


 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

  _Home_ •  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_