ffvc*logo

"One Year Busiversary"
Streaming Video Page 


  _Home_ •  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_

 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

Like what you see?
Donate On Line
through Network for Good

One Year Busiversary

The Flying Focus Video Collective marked its first year of programming on its weekly show, the Video Bus, with this fast-paced retrospective featuring clips from most of the first 49 episodes of the show.

Broken down by categories, such as Civil Rights, Homelessness/Poverty, Nuclear Issues, Foreign Affairs, and Indigenous Peoples, the clips show the wide variety of topics covered by Flying Focus' volunteer producers. The half-hour Flying Focus Video Bus premiered on November 18, 1991. The "Busiversary" opens with a short history of Flying Focus' earlier shows.

This program was compiled by Flying Focus member Dan Handelman.

Full show (30:03):

For your information, the chapter breaks we assigned for this video are:

Part 1:

  1. 0:00: Opening Credits
  2. 1:10: Introduction to Excerpts from Programs
  3. 2:24: Civil Rights
  4. 5:23: Homelessness / Poverty
  5. 7:03: The Economy
  6. 9:18: Nuclear Issues
  7. 11:32: Environmental Issues
  8. 14:29: Foreign Affairs
  9. 16:22: Political Process
  10. 16:54: War and Peace
  11. 18:12: Speakers
  12. 18:49: Women's (Femnist) Issues
  13. 20:42: Gay/ Lesbian (LGBTQ) Rights
  14. 22:05: Indigenous Peoples
  15. 23:40: Miscellaneous
  16. 25:38: Compilation Tapes/End credits
You can use these times to find a particular section if you want to jump to a certain portion of the show.

The whole show (VB #5.09) is available for a donation of $8 (DVD/VHS) plus $4 postage and is streaming on line at our full Restrospectives You Tube channel. .

[Catalog listing] [Back to top]


Page created 12/3/16

The Flying Focus Video Collective
3439 NE Sandy Blvd, PMB#248
Portland, OR 97232
(503) 321-5051 Voicemail
(503) 239-7456 Office
ffvc@flyingfocus.org
http://www.flyingfocus.org


 Short Clips •   Full Length Shows •   Full Retrospective Shows

  _Home_ •  _Catalog_ •  _Newsletter_ •  _Video Clips_ •  _Showtimes_ •  _Lending Libraries_ •  _Donate_ •  _Links_